EVENTS

FILTERS
19/11
11:30
Opening Ceremony
Opening Ceremony
19/11
13:30
Discussion
The role of HFC in the policy for the book
Participants: Nicholas Yatromanolakis, Nikos Koukis, Andreas Sideris
19/11
15:00
Discussion
European Stories – The Contribution of the European Union Prizes for Literature to the exchange of Ideas in Europe
19/11
17:30
Discussion
The Man who Came Uptown
Participants: George Pelecanos, Michaela Chartoulari
19/11
19:00
Discussion
New Dark Age: Technology and the End of the Future
Participants: James Bridle, Manolis Andriotakis
19/11
19:30
“A Bridge, different from the others, and the Water Dragon” by Vana Papaioannou
20/11
13:00
Discussion
How Contagion Works
Participants: Paolo Giordano, Soti Triantafyllou, Tassoula Eptakili
20/11
16:00
Discussion
Collective Memory and Identity – A Country Confronts its Dark Past
Participants: Francesca Melandri, Kiraki Beioglou
20/11
19:00
Discussion
“Burning Bushes:” Greek Women Writers in Greece in the 19th and 20th centuries
Participants: Maria Mike, Christina Dounia, Lizy Tsirimokou, Danae Sioziou
21/11
12:15
Discussion
“Blast Furnaces:” Surrealism and Modern Greek Literature
Participants: Elisabeth Arseniou, Sophia Voulgari, Dinos Siotis
21/11
14:15
Discussion
The Literary Kaleidoscope of the Present: the Adventure of Writing
Participants: Takis Katsabanis, Harris Garouniatis, Dimitra Louka, Thanassis Galanakis, Katerina Iliopoulou
21/11
16:15
Discussion
Clear Bright Future: A Radical Defense of the Human Being
Participants: Paul Mason, Panagiotis Menegos
21/11
17:45
Discussion
“The rhythm of the world has altered within me:” The absurd and the magical perceived as real through Literary Performance
Participants: Kostas Gemenetzis, Angela Dimitrakaki, Thomas Symeonidis, Pavlina Marvin
21/11
18:30
Video
“The History of Earth in 10 Minutes” by Konstantinos Papageorgiou
21/11
19:00
Discussion
"The Monarch of Shadows"
Participants: Javier Cercas, Konstantinos Palaiologos, Marina Angelaki
22/11
13:00
Discussion
Translations that Have Left their Imprint on Us
Participants: Stavroula Argyropoulou, Maria Papadima, Katerina Malakate
22/11
17:30
Discussion
The Three Dimensions of Time: Time in Philosophy, History and Literature
Participants: Vangelis Karamanolakis, Georgios Xiropaidis, Dimitris Tziovas, Manolis Piblis
22/11
18:30
Video
“Rhythm of the World. Study 1” by Marios Chatziprokopiou
23/11
17:30
Discussion
Looking for The Stranger: Albert Camus and the Life of a Literary Classic
Participants: Alice Kaplan, Ioannis Prelorentzos, Stavros Zouboulakis, Nikos Charokopos
23/11
19:00
Discussion
The Coronavirus and the Pandemics of the Past
Participants: Freddy Vinet, Tasos Teloglou
24/11
13:00
Discussion
Discussing the Past in Fiction
Participants: Michalis Modinos, Ioanna Naoum, Eleni Papargyriou, Manolis Piblis
24/11
16:00
Discussion
Man, nature and the pandemic
Participants: Antonio Moresco, Michalis Modinos
25/11
14:30
Discussion
The book in the Digital Age
Participants: Nikos Dimou, Nikos Koukis, Manolis Piblis
25/11
16:00
Discussion
The Literary Kaleidoscope of the Present: Memory, Experience and Writing
Participants: Akrivi Kaklamani, Tonia Tzirita Zacharatou, Dimitris Grapsas, Sophia Alexanian, Katerina Iliopoulou
25/11
17:30
Discussion
"The Republic, As If"
Participants: Alaa Al-Aswany, Alexandros Massavetas
MORE EVENTS